Følg os

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

Everyday Yoga v/ Hanne Konstantin ; CVR 35094865; Njalsgade 23D, 2300 Kbh S, tlf. +45 31 42 14 18

Program: 301 The Rocket® Foundational training

Day 1 - Intro Day - Friday April 12th 2019

KL. 9:00 - 10:30

1. Introduktion - interviews - Icebreakers

2. Schedule of IYI 301 Training; FV,

    Purpose, Goals, Operating Instructions of the Training + 100% commitment

3. Astanga Vinyasa Yogas historie - the Mysore Palace

4. Linage of Its Yoga - Historie 

5. Definition af Astanga Vinyasa Yoga - Larry Schultz

6. Nedskrivning af forventninger for denne træning ( wants, needs, fears)

KL. 10:30 - 12:00

MPS Extended

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 17:15

Alignment, Suryanamaskar ritual, tempo 1. Lines down the Mat - Measuring shoulders/hips/standing postures

17:30 - 19:00

Rocket 1 

 

Day 2 - Saturday April 13th

  

KL. 9:00 - 10:30

Follow the Yogi: MPS Extended

KL. 10:30 - 11:30

Journals and Break

KL.11:30 - 14:00

Main Ingredients of the Practice

Discussion of AM Practice and sharing ( max 30 min)

UJJAY

KL.14:00 - 15:30

Lunch

KL. 15:30 - 17:15

Sanskrit Standing MPS / Asana Clinic

YAMAS

MPS standing postures 1

Names in Sanskrit and English, Technique and Alignment

17:30 - 19:00

Rocket 2

 

Day 3 - Sunday April 14th

  

KL. 9:00 - 10:30

Nauli prep + MPS +

KL.11:30 - 13:00

8 keys for becoming a Rocket teacher

Sharing the morning practice

DRISTHI

KL.13:00 - 14:00

MPS ( observe/assist)

Kl. 14:00 -15:30

Lunch

KL. 15:30 - 17:15

MPS - spot in

NIYAMAS

MPS standing postures 2

Names in Sanskrit and English, Technique and Alignment

Anatomy: Hands and arms

17:30 - 19:00

Full Primary

 

Day 4 - Monday April 15th

  

KL. 9:00 - 10:30

Follow the Yogi: MPS 

KL. 10:30 - 11:30

Journals and Break

KL.11:30 - 14:00

1. sharing of AM Practice/Journals

2. Bandhas are MY best friends

3. Read handouts and info in 200 HR. Manual

4. 8 Limbs of Astanga Yoga

Rocket Anchoring

Anchor leg in Rocket standing

KL.14:00 - 15:30

Lunch

KL. 15:30 - 17:15

Practice teach MPS: voice, position, assists

Anatomi: Spine

17:30 - 19:00

Rocket 1

 

Day 5 - Tuesday April 16th

  

KL. 9:00 - 10:30

Nauli prep + MPS +

KL.11:30 - 13:00

1. Sharing of AM Practice/Journals

2. Finish Standing Postures Discussion, facilitate quiz ( Astanga Standing)

3.Continuing with the 8 keys

4. Setting SMART goals and Operating Instrutions

5. Shifting fears, share "Moola Bandha" Stories

6. Astanga Philosophy 5-8

KL. 13:00 - 14:00

MPS 8 (observe 7 assist)

KL.14:00 - 15:30

Lunch

KL. 15:30 - 17:15

Rocket 1 Structure

Flying

Handstands

Assignments check

17:30 - 19:00

Rocket 2 Modified

 

Day 6 - Wednesday April 17th

  

KL. 9:00 - 10:30

Follow the Yogi: Rocket 1

KL 10:30 - 11:30

Journals and Break

KL.11:30 - 14:00

Rocket  Sequensing

1. Sharing of AM Practice/Journals

2. Structure of the class ( 60 min / 75 min / 90 min)

3.The Dance of Assisting, Assisting workshop

Begin Seated Postures

Discuss Vinyasas

KL.14:00 - 15:30

Lunch

KL. 15:30 - 17:15

Continue Seated Postures of FULL PRIMARY

Modifications and practice

Finishing Asanas

17:30 - 19:00

Rocket 1

 

Day 7 - Thursday April 18th

  

KL. 9:00 - 10:30

Rocket 1

KL 10:30 - 11:30

Journals and Break

KL.11:30 - 14:00

Keep Going / Anatomy Look Inside

Sharing of AM Practice/Journals

Shifting Fears to Smart Goals ( 1 hour limit)

Going true last Handouts: Chakras, Yoga for Pregnancy, Stimulating Vocab....

KL. 13:00 - 14:00

MPS ( observe / assist) 

KL.14:00 - 15:30

Lunch

KL. 15:30 - 17:15

Rocket 1 Seated

1. Rocket 1 Seated Postures

2. How to modify Primary Series seated for Rocket 1 - Beginners

3. Memorized Standing for Primary/MPS - memory games

17:30 - 19:00

Rocket 2 Modified

 

Day 8 - Friday April 19th

  

KL. 9:00 - 10:30

Follow the Yogi: Rocket 3 - easy

KL 10:30 - 11:30

Journals and Break

KL.11:30 - 14:00

1. Sharing of AM Practice/Journals

2. Its Yoga Philosophy: How do we add it to class

3.Multilevel teaching style

KL.14:00 - 15:30

Lunch

KL. 15:30 - 17:15

Rocket 1 Transistions

Flying or walking

Modifying Rocket 1 for the different classes

17:30 - 19:00

Rocket 3

 

Day 9 - Saturday April 20th

  

KL. 9:00 - 10:30

Self Practice Rocket 1

KL 10:30 - 11:30

Journals and Break

KL.11:30 - 13:00

Keep Going / Anatomy Look Inside

Sharing of AM Practice/Journals

Shifting Fears to Smart Goals ( 1 hour limit)

Going true last Handouts: Chakras, Yoga for Pregnancy, Stimulating Vocab....

KL. 13:00 - 14:00

Rocket 1 ( observe/assist)

KL.14:00 - 15:30

Lunch

KL. 15:30 - 17:15

Practical Exam - Teaching

17:30 - 19:00

MPS / Yin

 

Day 10 - Sunday April 21th

  

KL. 9:00 - 10:30

Astanga Primary Sequence

KL 10:30 - 11:30

Journals and Break

KL.11:30 - 14:00

Practical Exam 2 

KL.14:00 - 15:30

Lunch

KL. 15:30 - 17:15

8 keys final, Commitment Statement, Certificates

17:30 - 19:00

Sunday Fun Rocket